Image

Spencer Marshall was done moping. After catching her boyfriend cheating with his secretary, she decides to have a girl’s weekend in Vegas with her best friend Ryan. Lady Luck must be looking out for Spencer, because that weekend will change her life forever. Despite what people say, not everything stays in Vegas.

Book Heaux’s Rating: 4.5 Stars!!!!!

First of all…. Can we talk about the Cover of this book?! What I wouldn’t GIVE to be the women those hands belongs too!!
How many of us have had our hearts ripped out by the man we loved??? Well this is exactly what happened to Spencer when she found out her piece of shit ex-boyfriend… When she walked in and found Travis screwing his secretary on his desk! Spencer changes many aspects of her life to minimize her chances of running into her ex. Spencer and her BFF Ryan started calling Travis TravAss!!! LOL!!! I could see my friends and I doing something like that!

One of the first things she does is find a new gym…. And this is where she first sees “him”!!! After a few more Run in’s with “him” and one smokin’ hot dance session, we learn that “his” name is Brandon.

I was completely CAPTIVATED by this Romance! They’re definitely one of my FAVORITE Book Couples!!! I was a swooning fool! His reply when asked about conversation between him and TravAss was:

“I just told him thank you for being a douche bag and giving me the opportunity to treat you the way you are supposed to be treated”

HAY DIOS MIO!!!!!!

So, everything was going great!!!! AND THEN!!!!! Because I don’t want to ruin anything… I will just say this!

OH HELL NO!!!

Then I’m gonna say…..

WTF!!!

And can I add??

OMMFG

Deep Dramatic Exhale!!! I popped my pearls reading this book!!! This book was EVERYTHING!!!!! My goodness!!!! Kimberly Knight almost killed me!!!! I seriously can not wait to see what happens next!!